Hall of Fame Inductees

For the past 23 years, the Past Presidents Council of the Scottsdale Area Chamber of Commerce has inducted 127 past and present Scottsdale leaders and 21 organizations into Scottsdale's History Hall of Fame.  The inductees have contributed immeasurably to the rich heritage of Scottsdale, dating back to its modern-day founding in 1888 by Army Chaplain Winfield Scott.

The 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees:

    • Denny Brown
    • Melinda Morrison Gulick
    • Dennis Robbins
    • Gregg Tryhus
    • Experience Scottsdale
    • Salt River Project



2019

  • Mr. Ken Harder 
  • Mr. Jeff Meyer
  • Mr. & Mrs. Bob and Renee Parsons 
  • Mr. Jim Wellington
  • Sugar Bowl Ice Cream Parlor & Restaurant 
  • Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community 

2018

  • Don Carson
  • Richard Hayslip
  • Randy Nussbaum
  • Virginia G. Piper Charitable Trust
  • San Francisco Giants 


2017

  • Bob Frost
  • Christine Kovach
  • Suzee Smith-Everhard
  • Wendy Springborn
  • Marjorie Thomas
  • Scottsdale Active 20/30 Club
  • DMB


2016.

  • Joan Fudala
  • Rachel Sacco
  • Fred Unger
  • Scottsdale Sister Cities Association
  • Barrett-Jackson Auto Auction
  • Leslie Nyquist, Lifetime Achievement Award


2015

  • Donn Frye
  • Bill Heckman
  • Tom Sadvary
  • Ellie Ziegler
  • Post 44, American Legion


2014

  • Les Conklin
  • Betty Drake
  • Lou Jekel
  • Jim Keeley
  • Scottsdale Historical Society


2013

  • John Berry
  • Mark Eberle
  • Janie Ellis
  • Eileen Rogers
  • Scottsdale Railroad and Mechanical Society


2012

  • Gary Shapiro
  • Mary Manross
  • Joe Wong
  • Mary King
  • Scottsdale Healthcare Auxiliary


2011

  • Chet Andrews
  • Bob Howard
  • Nancy and Ralph Knight
  • Oliver Smith
  • STARS/Scottsdale Training & Rehabilitation Services


2010

  • Ellen Andres-Schneider
  • Kurt Breuckner
  • Laura and Dayton Grafman
  • The Michael Dominguez Family
  • McDowell Sonoran Conservancy


    2009

    • Myron Deibel
    • Marc Miller
    • Diana Smith
    • Arabian Horse Association


    2008

    • George "Doc" Cavalliere
    • Roberta Pilcher
    • Richard "Dick" Searles
    • Vernon Swaback
    • Mayo Clinic Scottsdale


    2007

    • George Fretz
    • Dan Harkins
    • Wesley Segner
    • Doug Sydnor
    • Scottsdale Leadership


    2006

    • Carolyn Allen
    • Tim Bray
    • Sam Kathryn Campana
    • Robert Bobby Foehl
    • Virginia Korte
    • The Thunderbirds


    2005

    • Carla
    • Lloyd Kiva (New)
    • Max Poll
    • Marion Saba
    • Tom Silverman
    • Creative Women of Pinnacle Peak


    2004

    • Dr. Richard Collins
    • Bruce Halle
    • Zina Kuhn
    • Jane Rau
    • Marshall Trimble
    • Ed Tweed
    • Scottsdale Cultural Council


    2003

    • Lyle Anderson
    • Dorothy Fargotstein
    • JoAnn Handley
    • Bill Mack
    • Charlie Smith
    • Bill Walton
    • Scottsdale Healthcare


    2002

    • George Campbell
    • Evelyn Caskey
    • Don Frye, Sr.
    • Gil Gifford
    • Lois McFarland
    • Dr. Philip Schneider
    • Scottsdale Rotary Clubs


    2001

    City of Scottsdale on its 50th Anniversary


    2000

    • Ruth & Hartley Barker
    • Katherine "Kax" and G. Robert Herberger
    • Anne & Fowler McCormick
    • Florence Nelson
    • Eldon Rudd
    • Scottsdale Community College


    1999

    • Marilyn Atkinson
    • Art DeCabooter
    • Sonny Fenstermacher
    • David Hallstrom
    • Bill Soderquist
    • Frances Young
    • Scottsdale Jaycees


    1998

    • Jim Bruner
    • Don Chambers
    • Lee Cohen
    • Gene Davis
    • Don Ruff
    • Boys & Girls Club of Scottsdale


    1997

    • Diane Cusack
    • Herb Drinkwater
    • Robert Karatz
    • Jerry Nelson
    • Jim Paul
    • Scottsdale Charros


    1996

    • Dale Anderson
    • Tomas Corral
    • Thelma Steiner Holveck
    • William C. Jenkins
    • Walker McCune
    • Dan Noble
    • William V. O'Brien
    • Lovena Ohi
    • David Saba
    • George Tewksbury
    • Luther "Lute" Wasbotten
    • Frank Lloyd Wright


    1995

    • Bill Arthur
    • George S. Cavaliere
    • George Ellis
    • Roland Feltman
    • Billie Axline Gentry
    • Bennie Gonzales
    • Paul Huldermann
    • The Reverend Eugene Maguire
    • Paul Messinger
    • Chaplain Winfield Scott
    • Jew Chew Song
    • B.L. "Bud" Timms


    1994

    • E.Q. Brown
    • A.E. Carpenter
    • Grace Crews
    • John Hall
    • Mort Kimsey
    • Jonathan Marshall
    • Charles Miller
    • William J. Murphy
    • Virginia Piper
    • Bill Schrader
    • Earl Shipp
    • Ray Silverman
    • Guy Stillman
    • Malcolm White
    • Lou Witzeman




    CONTACT

    Scottsdale Historical Society
    P.O. Box 143
    Scottsdale, AZ 85252-0143

    The Scottsdale Historical Society is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization.

    © 2017 Scottsdale Historical Society. All rights reserved.

    LOCATION

    Scottsdale Historical Museum
    7333 East Scottsdale Mall
    Scottsdale, AZ 85251

    SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER

    Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software